Recall on Petzl Carabiners

November 1, 2006

Petzl Recall

For Immediate Release

Petzl America Issues Recall Notice

Am’D Ball-Lock and William Ball-Lock Carabiners

Boulder, Colorado. November 1, 2006. Petzl America voluntarily announced a recall of Petzl M34 BL Am’D BALL-LOCK and M36 BL William BALL-LOCK carabiners on October 18th. The affected carabiners have a metal locking sleeve with a green button. There is a possibility that the sleeve can be unlocked without pressing the green button. Affected units were sold during March and July, 2006. No incidents or injuries have been reported.

This recall does not apply to the older nylon-sleeve locking system, but only to Ball-Lock carabiners with the metal locking sleeve manufactured in March and July, 2006. This recall is in effect only in the USA – it does not affect BALL-LOCK carabiners sold in other countries.

Customers should stop using the recalled carabiners immediately until inspected. If you have a BALL-LOCK carabiner with the metal sleeve with a batch number between 06076 and 06178, you may return it to the place of purchase or to Petzl America for inspection and possible replacement. An inspection procedure is provided on the Petzl site.

For assistance in any matter related to this recall, please contact Petzl America at 877-807-3805 or

To view the CPSC recall notice: .

To view the product safety bulletin: NOTICE_BALL-LOCK_RCL06.pdf .